Skeins and Textiles Competition

Saturday, October 6, 2018

 

 

Skeins and Textiles Entry deadline extended!

Entry forms must be postmarked by

Monday, October 1, 2018

 

 

Drop off entries, Saturday, October 6 - 9 a.m. - 10 a.m.


Judging at 10:00 a.m.

Judge: Stephenie Gaustad

Skeins and Textiles Information and Entry Form

Skein Entry Tags

Textile Entry Tags



 

Information and Rules:

 

SKEINS:

1. Weight of skein should be at least 1 oz.

2. All skeins must be handspun.

3. Skeins should be tied in 4 places.

4. Entries must include description and end use. (What you plan to make with the yarn - IMPORTANT) 5. Description should include: color, weight, plies, special technique, fiber used and approximate percentages.

 

GARMENTS OR OTHER TEXTILES (Knit, Crocheted, Felted, Woven Items):

1. Entries must include description of item. Description should include: name/description of article

2. If an item is made by more than one person, entry should be in both people’s names.


 

2018 Skeins and Textiles Results

Skeins and Textiles Competition Results 
Judge: Stephanie Gaustad 
Date: October 6, 2018

Class A: Handspun 100% wool

  1. Singles: Karla Noyes (2nd)

  2. 2 or more ply: Carol Lewis (1st) (Best in Division), Alison Kent (2nd), Deborah Bennett (3rd)

  3. Novelty: Karla Noyes (1st)

Class B: Handspun wool blend, at least 30% wool

  1. 2 or more ply: Doris Bergman (1st), Betty Henderson (2nd), Deborah Bennett (3rd)

  2. Novelty: Doris Bergman (1st)

Class C: Handspun other protein fibers (Alpaca, Angora Rabbit, Camel, Cashmere, Cat, Dog, Guanaco, Llama, Mohair, Silk, Vicuña, Other) 
   2. 2 or more ply: Judè Tarrant (1st), Valerie Hamilton (2nd), Kira Dulaney (3rd)

Class F: Textile, handspun, 100% wool

  1. Knit: Alison Kent (1st), Gynna Clemes (2nd), Sarah Boyd (3rd)

  2. Crochet: Cathy Barber (1st)

  3. Woven: Robin Lynde (1st)

Class G: Textile, handspun, wool blend, at least 30% wool

  1. Knit: Erika Ripley (1st) (Best in Division), Erika Ripley (2nd)

  2. Crochet: Cathy Barber (1st)

  3. Woven: Marina Gerson (1st)

Class H: Textile, handspun, other protein fibers (Alpaca, Angora Rabbit, Camel, Cashmere, Cat, Dog, Guanaco, Llama, Mohair, Silk, Vicuña, Other) 
   1. Knit: Karla Noyes (1st)

Class I: Textile, Commercial yarn

  1. Knit: Kira Dulaney (1st), Judè Tarrant (2nd), Beatrice Toothman (3rd)

  2. Crochet: Kira Dulaney (1st), Kira Dulaney (2nd)

  3. Woven: Robin Lynde (1st), Gynna Clemes (2nd), Robin Lynde (3rd)

Class J: Textile, Felted 
Alison Kent (1st), Marina Gerson (2nd)

  • White Instagram Icon
  • w-facebook

Diversity Statement                      Code of Conduct                 Land Acknowledgement

Lambtown Festival © 2019 - All Rights Reserved -  501(c)(3) nonprofit organization